Apply visa for Vietnam

There are rules that govern Visa acquisition in Vietnam. Before acquiring a visa for Vietnam, one is always instructed to read all legislation regarding visa acquisition carefully. Upon completion of the reading, one can resolve to either proceed to visa acquisition or boycott the whole process. There have been incidences where people have found themselves contravening the immigration laws. As a result, they were subject to harsh penalties. In order to avert such cycles, the Vietnam Immigration Department has always made it mandatory for visa applicants to read the visa rules carefully.

Visa for Vietnam – tourist visa or business visa suit you?
Before you apply for a visa, one has to state his or her purpose for the visit. There are mainly three types of visas in Vietnam. Of these three visa types, business, and tourist visa laws are quite similar if not same. The diplomatic visa is somehow unique because it application procedures are different.

If you want to tour Vietnam, then a tourist visa will be good for you. A tourist visa has a time length of thirty days for all foreigners except for foreigners having families in Vietnam. In acquiring a Vietnam visa as a tourist, one of the requirements includes presenting your original passport.

If you are thinking of expanding your business territory, then a business visa is the preferred option for you. A business visa always takes a long process because many issues have to be squared out. For example, you have to answer questions like, who are you sponsor?

Acquiring a Vietnam visa has been made easy by the introduction of computers. With computers, all prospective visa applicants can make an online application. In addition, applicants can also make online inquiries. Online application was a strategy developed by the Vietnam government to ease the visa application chaos. Once you are logged into the internet, then you proceed to the Vietnam Immigration Department. On this page, you will see an icon for visa application. Once you are through and have submitted, the Immigration Department responds at a time, not exceeding two days. Briefly, there are many ways of acquiring a Vietnam visa. It is upon you to decide which procedure best suits you.

Tag: Visa For Vietnam

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
TOURIST VISA

Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).

BUSINESS VISA

Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).

Only from 8 USD/pp
Risky Free:
100% money back guarantee.
Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.
Fast:
Within 24 hours processing time.
Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.
APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL VIETNAM
  • loading..
  • loading..
  • loading..
  • loading..
  • loading..
Disclaimers: This is a commercial / private website for consulting and supporting to get visa for Vietnam, NOT an official website of the government.